Privacy Policy

Updated 10 Jun 2020

This document sets out how Tomlinson Limited uses and protects any personal information that is given to us. We are committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. We will constantly review our Privacy Policy to ensure your information is always kept safe and secure.

Why do we have a Privacy Policy?

We must have a legal basis to process your personal information. This will usually be one of the following: in accordance with a contract, to meet our legitimate interests or to allow us to comply with our legal obligations.

How and where might you give us personal information?

On contracts with us, such as credit application forms or non-disclosure agreements. At trade shows you may exchange business cards. On social media like Facebook, Twitter etc. you may share details depending on your privacy settings on such sites.

What sort of personal information do you give us?

Name and job title, telephone numbers, home or email addresses or any other contact details. Payment information like credit or debit card numbers, and bank details. Any information which can identify any individual is classed as personal and is covered under this Privacy Policy.

What we do with your information?

* We require the information to open and facilitate any account or dealings with us

* For internal record keeping

* To send promotional emails

How long do we keep your information?

We will keep your information as long as is required to fulfil our legal obligations. For example, to comply with HMRC requirements, customer information will be kept for at least six years from their last invoice date.

Security

We protect your personal data against unauthorised access, unlawful use, accidental loss, corruption or destruction.

We use measures such as locked filing cabinets and password protection to protect your data and the systems they are held in. We also use operational measures to protect the data, for example by limiting the number of people who have access to the files and databases in which information is held.

Your rights

Under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) you have a number of rights with regard to your personal data. You have the right to request from us access to, rectification or erasure of your personal data, the right to restrict processing, object to processing and as well as in certain circumstances the right to data portability.

If you have provided consent for the processing of your data, you have the right to withdraw that consent at any time which will not affect the lawfulness of the processing before your consent was withdrawn.

You have the right to lodge a complaint to the Information Commissioners’ Office if you believe that we have not complied with the requirements of the GDPR with regard to your personal data.

Enquiries regarding your data

If you have any requests, queries or complaints as to how your data is processed you can contact:

accounts@tomlinsonlimited.co.uk

or you can write to:

Data Controller
Tomlinson Limited
53-59 Oakland Road
Leicester
LE2 6AN

Cookies

We use cookies
Like many websites we use a small number of cookies to gather statistics and session data. If you'd rather cookies aren't used, you can set your web browser to deny them.

What are cookies?

Cookies are small text files placed on your computer by websites you visit. They're widely used to make websites work more efficiently for visitors, and to provide information to the owners of the site.

How do we use cookies on the website?

We use cookies to help us recognise unique visitors to our websites, and compile anonymous, aggregated statistics that allow us to understand how visitors use our site so we can improve the experience. We cannot identify visitors personally in this way.